Privacy Policy

International Travel and Healthcare Limited are committed to maintaining your privacy.

We operate a policy devoted to strict customer confidentiality at all times. The company is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy we will immediately notify you by updating this statement on our websites.

By using our websites you give explicit consent that personal and other information provided will be used by International Travel and Healthcare Limited, Insurers, their agents and regulators to process your insurance, handle claims and prevent fraud.

Information Collected

We collect information online and over the telephone. We may ask for your name, address, telephone number, date of birth and e-mail address and/or any other additional information we may require in order to administer and manage a contract of insurance on your behalf.

How do we use the information we have?

We collect information for the purposes of:

1. Managing and administering your policy.
2. Answering any questions or queries.
3. Supplying information about our products or services when requested.
4. Providing a first class, confidential and effective service.
5. Providing insurers and claims handlers with information about your insurance.

We may also use the information to keep you informed by post, e-mail or other available channels of features, services, products, promotions and special offers available from us. We may sometimes use the information we collect to let you know about important functionality changes to our websites. If you prefer us not to provide you with any of this information, please let us know by emailing us at info@int-travelandhealthcare.co.uk.

Disclosing the information we have

Customer information is always treated as strictly confidential. We will not disclose it to any third party (other than an affiliated company of International Travel and Healthcare Limited) without the express permission of the customer except:

As required by law.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If our company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may pass non-personal aggregated information about sales and website usage to reputable organisations for research or analysis purposes only.

In the unlikely event that information about you is transferred outside the European Economic Area we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Links to other websites

Our website has a number of links to other websites. We have no control over their content and are therefore not responsible for their privacy practices. We never disclose personal information to sites linked to our website. This privacy policy applies solely to International Travel and Healthcare Limited and information collected by us.

Security of information we hold

Any information collected by us is collected and processed in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection laws. We aim to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect all personal data that you may input via our websites, however, we cannot be responsible for and therefore exclude all liability for loss or misuse of personal data which is intercepted or otherwise accessed by unauthorised persons.

Removing your details

You may at any time have your details removed from our database. Simply email your request to us at info@int-travelandhealthcare.co.uk. We will then ensure that your details are removed as soon as practicable.

The Act also gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Customer information

By using our websites, you consent to the information you give us being processed for any of the purposes we have explained above except where we have received your email message through the email address info@int-travelandhealthcare.co.uk.

Cookies

We use cookies to improve our website offering and services to you.

Feedback

If you have any comments, queries or complaints relating to our Privacy Policy, please email us at info@int-travelandhealthcare.co.uk.

Single Trip Cover

From £4.96* per person

  • Travel insurance that covers disinclination to travel if your destination is affected by terrorism before you travel.
  • Safe Journey provides comprehensive travel insurance just for acts of terrorism.
  • Single Trip insurance provides cover for up to 180 days of continuous travel.
  • Available for singles, couples and families and with no maximum age limit and no medical screening requirements.
  • For Business and Leisure travellers.
  • For UK, Channel Island and Isle of Man residents when travelling in the UK and abroad, when you have booked and pre-paid your flights or accommodation.
  • Safe Journey covers up to £2000 per person for travel arrangements, if where you are staying is affected by terrorism and you want to return home.
  • Travel delays caused by acts of terrorism are covered.
  • Personal possessions including money and passports are protected whilst you travel against damage or loss as a result of acts of terrorism.
  • 24 hour (UK based) emergency assistance to help you after an act of terrorism.
  • Maximum excess per claim £100
Buy now

*For up to 8 days travel, Worldwide. £53.73 for 180 days continuous travel, Worldwide.

Annual Multi-Trip Cover

From £14.99 per person

  • Travel insurance that covers disinclination to travel if your destination is affected by terrorism before you travel.
  • Safe Journey provides comprehensive travel insurance just for acts of terrorism.
  • Annual Multi-Trip insurance for travel durations of up to 31 days, for each trip you take during a year.
  • Available for singles, couples and families and with no maximum age limit and no medical screening requirements.
  • For Business and Leisure travellers.
  • For UK, Channel Island and Isle of Man residents when travelling in the UK and abroad, when you have booked and pre-paid flights or accommodation.
  • Safe Journey covers up to £2000 per person for travel arrangements, if where you are staying is affected by terrorism and you want to return home.
  • Travel delays caused by acts of terrorism are covered.
  • Personal possessions including money and passports are protected whilst you travel against damage or loss as a result of acts of terrorism.
  • 24 hour (UK based) emergency assistance to help you after an act of terrorism.
  • Maximum excess per claim £100
Buy now

†31 Days any-one-trip, Worldwide.

Protection For a Changing world

£1 million Medical Expenses cover

Medical Repatriation cover

Evacuation and Emergency Temporary Accommodation cover

£100,000 Permanent Total Disablement cover